Privacy Policy

EASYFLOWERS respects your privacy and we are committed to the protection of your personal information. As such, the information we collect from you is strictly confidential and bound by the Privacy Act 1998 and Privacy Amendment Act 2012 which outline the principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

What information do we collect?

Whilst many aspects of the site can be accessed without providing personal information, we will collect personal information from you when you register, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey/competition or fill out a form on either EASYFLOWERS website or via the phone.

When appropriate, you may be asked to provide the following information about yourself:

  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Your contact phone number(s)
  • Your email address
  • Your credit card details

When appropriate, you may also be asked to provide the following information about the recipient:

  • Their name
  • Their delivery address
  • Their contact phone number

Additionally, when required and appropriate, you may be asked to provide feedback and/or further information (including photos) in regards to your purchase.

For each request to the EASYFLOWERS website, we expressly collect the following non personal information via the web server software about the device (computer/phone/tablet etc) connecting to it for our own troubleshooting, security, marketing and statistical purposes:

  • The IP address of the device making the request
  • The browser type, version and language
  • The date and time the device accessed the site
  • The previous page the device visited ('referrer')
  • The pages the device accessed and any documents downloaded
  • The success/failure code of the request, and
  • The devices operating system.

What other information is collected?

EASYFLOWERS also uses Google Analytics which is a web analysis service provided by Google. Google utilises the data collected to track and examine the use of www.EASYFLOWERS.com.au, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with EASYFLOWERS and other Google services.

What do we use this information for?

Any of the personally identifiable information we collect from you may be used in the following ways.

  • To personalise your experience
  • To improve our website
  • To improve customer service
  • To process transactions
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other feature on the site

For device based information collected via the web server software, this information is used to create summary statistics which allow us to assess the number of visitors to different sections of our site, discover what information is most and least used, determine technical design specification, and help us make our site more useful to our visitors.

No attempt will be made by us to identify visitors or their browsing activities except in the unlikely occurrence that we are required to do so by law.

Sharing of your personal information

EASYFLOWERS may engage other companies to provide services on and for our behalf, including but not limited to; providing an email service, file and image hosting, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service.

EASYFLOWERS takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

How do we secure and protect personal information

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

All sensitive/payment information you provide or view online with EASYFLOWERS is transmitted between your device and the EASYFLOWERS website using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology which ensures this information is encrypted (unreadable without a key) between your device and our firewall protected network.

Credit card information may also be held by our Australian based payment gateway with the data only accessible by those authorised with special access rights to such systems, and whom are required to keep the information confidential.

Finally, to ensure we are meeting industry best practices in regards to providing a secure online experience EASYFLOWERS and our payment gateway provider are regularly audited to ensure we are meeting the Payment Card Industry (PCI) requirements in regards to transmission and storage of credit card information.

f For more information regarding security please read our security policy.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your cart and understand and save your preferences for future visits.

Disclosure of information to third parties?

We will not reveal, disclose, sell, distribute, rent, licence, share or pass that information on to any third parties outside of this company, unless you have personally authorised us to do so or if required by law.

Emails and mailing lists

Anyone can choose to receive EASYFLOWERS e-newsletters and at any stage you wish to stop receiving any promotional emails may simply unsubscribe using the link provided in the email.

We do not support, condone or participate in spam email!

Anonymity

We understand that sometimes part of the joy of sending flowers can be in giving them from 'your secret admirer'.

If a recipient requests information about who sent them a gift, this information will not be provided without your express permission. We will contact you advising you that the request has been made, however, we will not release that information until such time as we get approval from you to do so. As such, all orders are considered to be anonymous unless you tell us otherwise.

After all, sending a gift should be a private affair!

How can I update/correct my details?

If you believe that your information may be incorrect or inaccurate or you simply wish to update it, you may access this information by logging into your account on the EASYFLOWERS website and selecting the 'update your details' option under the 'Members' menu section and following the prompts.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to this privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This policy was last modified on 12/03/2014

Contacting Us

EASYFLOWERS welcomes your comments and feedback regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or any concerns about your personal information, or simply would like further information, please contact us.

Additional Privacy Information

If you are interested in obtaining additional information of privacy, you can visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's Website at www.privacy.gov.au.

We deliver flowers Australia wide, safely and securely, with our quality network of hand picked Australian florists. With over 100 arrangements of flowers Australia is covered, no matter what your style, taste or budget, all at highly competitive prices. All prices are in Australian dollars and include GST.

Our high quality Australian florists are located in Adelaide, Brisbane, Canberra, Darwin, Hobart, Melbourne, Perth, Sydney as well as all major Australian regional centres including Geelong, Newcastle, Gold Coast, Wollongong, Launceston and Alice Springs. easyflowers.com.au is proud to be an Australian owned and operated business completely independent of the multi-national Interflora ™ florist network.

Online flower delivery has never been easier! A combination of the freshest flowers, quality independent florists and beautiful floral arrangements make this online florist hard to beat for quality, value and service.

EASYFLOWERS is proud to be 100% Australian Owned and Operated. All of our flower arrangements are designed by Australian florists with our uniquely Australian style. Bright, colourful and bold flower designs typify Australian floral design. By buying Australian owned and operated you will also get better value for your money with flowers from $39 you are bound to save.

By buying Australian made you are supporting local Australian florists by keeping your money within our community. Our high quality Australian florists are located in Adelaide, Brisbane, Canberra, Darwin, Hobart, Melbourne, Perth, Sydney as well as all major Australian regional centres including Geelong, Newcastle, Gold Coast, Wollongong, Launceston and Alice Springs.

"My niece was very pleased to receive the beautiful flowers, also the teddy for her little girl, was nicer than I expected for the price.It cheered them up so much, as they were meant to be travelling over to us in the UK on that day, Saturday, but had to cancel trip due to her little girl becoming unwell. I was also delighted that you were able to guarantee delivery on a Saturday."
- Bridget - ST IVES

"Couldn't be happier. Easyflowers is a great service and guaranteed to please."
- Gary - Morayfield

"Flowers were beautiful, and delivered as per request even though you don't normally guarantee.Excellent service and will certainly return."
- Jeanette - Thornlands

"For a first time user of your company naturally I had my concern alerts on that the delivery would in fact happen,, I was truly impressed with how easy it was to order,, the follow up emails to track the delivery and a final e-mail confirming delivery happened and what was not available on my order. was replaced with similar value, this I personally find exceptional customer service , overall fantastic service,, if I was to point out any one thing I would have preferred was to be able to request an approximate delivery time, I ordered for inter-state and could not guarantee the time line my friend would be home over a full day and living where she does leaving at the door added risk to local wallabies actually eating / destroying the flower arrangement, as happens this did not present an issue, for which I am really grateful , thank you"
- Kerrie - Ettalong

"It was great to have guaranteed delivery the next day and for the flowers to exactly match the picture on your website. Thank you"
- Belinda - Kuluin

"My sister loved the flowers, living so far apart, I live in Britain, the service you offer means I know the quality of your products are guaranteed."
- Rebecca - Preston

"Sensational service and an Australian company. I made a mistake at checkout redeeming a voucher but this great company reimbursed me anyway. That\'s customer service and a way of guaranteeing return business. Well Done."
- Glenn - Bentley Park

"Only marked delivery down due to the time it arrived. I know its guaranteed between 9am - 5pm but I was hoping it would have arrived before 3pm ish as it was for a birthday. Other than that was good though."
- Nick - Secret Harbour

"The flowers looked fantastic! I know the requested delivery time isn\'t guaranteed, but every other time I\'ve requested either morning or afternoon it\'s been great. This time however it was delivered way earlier in the day than I wanted it."
- Justin - Gordon

"My recipient has advised that the flowers were old and of poor quality. Please respond to her email complaint, 100%guarantee is not proving true. Also i am still awaiting the balance refund you promised me."
- Edyta-monika - Ocean reef

Contact Us!

We're here to help, and help quick!

New Order
Existing Order

Same Day Delivery
Australia Wide

Order must be received before 2pm
Monday - Friday & 9am Saturday

ACCEPT DEAL
REJECT DEAL
Terms & Conditions
Save up to 35% OFF a special selection of products just for agreeing to receive our Weekly Deals & Discounts emails.
Offer does not apply to telephone orders. Online orders only. Must click Accept to redeem deal. Cannot be used with any other offer.
Deal Expires: 22/08/2017